WaterTribe Classes, Events, and Results for 2012

Here’s a bit of a primer on the classes and events run in this years Florida Challenges – for more in depth information, please visit www.watertribe.org.  Due to space limitations, I’ve only listed the finishing entries here, but have no doubt, I’ve as much respect for those who didn’t finish… these are tough, tough events. You can see the complete results, and even use the mapper to check each entry and see what track they took to get where they ended up!

WaterTribe Vessel Classes:

  • Class 1 – Expedition Kayaks and Canoes
  • Class 2 – Racing Kayaks, Canoes, Rowing Shells
  • Class 3 – Sailing Kayaks and Canoes
  • Class 4 – Small Sailboats – monohulls
  • Class 5 – Small Sailboats – cats, tris
  • Class 6 – Exhibition Class for Small Boats with electric auxilary
  • Class 6OC – Exhibition Class for Hawaiian Outrigger Canoes
  • Class M – Ultimate Florida Challenge Only. This class allows switching to another class for Stage 4 (the portage).  You could use a Class 5 boat for the event, switching to a Class 1 boat for the river portion.  A ground crew hauls your larger vessel while you compete the stage in a smaller one.

Ultra Marathon 2012

This ultra marathon starts at Fort Desoto as part of the Everglades Challenge.  It finishes at Grande Tours in Placida, Florida a distance of roughly 67 miles.  There is a 35 hour time limit.  Winners can usually finish within 24 hours, and most can finish on Sunday.  Weekend Warriors – this is your challenge!

Now, before you think this is some sort of easy competition, remember that this is the first leg of both the Everglades Challenge and the Ultimate Florida Challenge.  Many previous Everglades Challenge alumni have competed in this one, before and after their EC experience.  This year, out of 15 entered vessels (14 single handed and 1 six person canoe), 13 left the beach, yet ony 3 vessels completed the event.

Challenger
Class
Finish, 67 Miles Grande Tours
GoodBeerRacing and CalusaCrock aka Rob Mirlenbrink and John Edwards
Class 6, 6-Person
0 Days, 14 Hours, 48 Min
Wizard aka Matthew Layden
Class 4, Single Male
1 Days, 4 Hours, 15 Min
mistermoon aka John Bell
Class 4, Single Male
1 Days, 17 Hours, 16 Min

The Everglades Challenge 2012

This Challenge is an expedition style adventure race for kayaks, canoes, and small sailboats.  The time limit is 8 days but the winners will do it in 2 to 4 days.  The distance is 260 to 300 miles depending on your course.  This challenge is a qualifier for the Ultimate Florida Challenge. (please note that this is the generic WaterTribe description… conditions will certainly affect the outcome, time, and distances traveled!)

In this, the toughest Everglades Challenge to date, out of 60 vessels entered (single, double, and one 6 person canoe) 55 left the beach at the start, 41 made it to CP-1, 21 made it to CP-2 (the checkpoint I manned), 18 made it to CP-3, and 17 finished.

Challenger
Class
CP1, 68 Miles Grande Tours
CP2, 174 Miles Chokoloskee
CP3, 273 Miles Flamingo
Finish, 300 Miles Key Largo
Macatawa and NorthernLight aka Benjamin Algera and Emily Algera
Class 3, Double Mixed
1 Days, 7 Hours, 40 Min
3 Days, 6 Hours, 48 Min
5 Days, 16 Hours, 30 Min
6 Days, 19 Hours, 25 Min
Bumpy and MachoMan aka Jamie Livingston and Kenny Pierce
Class 5, Double Male
0 Days, 8 Hours, 52 Min
1 Days, 17 Hours, 19 Min
2 Days, 1 Hours, 19 Min
2 Days, 7 Hours, 42 Min
JustAnotherSailor and atwitsend aka Guy deBoer and Birchard Ohlinger
Class 5, Double Male
0 Days, 13 Hours, 14 Min
1 Days, 21 Hours, 0 Min
2 Days, 12 Hours, 8 Min
3 Days, 5 Hours, 38 Min
DogsLife aka Paul Kral
Class 5, Single Male
1 Days, 5 Hours, 35 Min
3 Days, 2 Hours, 4 Min
4 Days, 8 Hours, 2 Min
5 Days, 6 Hours, 55 Min
TideTraveller aka Joshua Morgan
Class 5, Single Male
1 Days, 6 Hours, 7 Min
3 Days, 6 Hours, 47 Min
4 Days, 9 Hours, 47 Min
5 Days, 10 Hours, 58 Min
NiteNavigator and Nitesong aka Bob Bradford and Janet Bradford
Class 6, 6-Person
0 Days, 20 Hours, 40 Min
3 Days, 6 Hours, 43 Min
4 Days, 15 Hours, 9 Min
5 Days, 11 Hours, 34 Min
Lugnut and Karank aka Gary Blankenship and john wright
Class 4, Double Male
1 Days, 10 Hours, 15 Min
3 Days, 4 Hours, 59 Min
4 Days, 5 Hours, 36 Min
5 Days, 17 Hours, 31 Min
Cwolfe aka Charles Wolfe
Class 3, Single Male
1 Days, 14 Hours, 10 Min
3 Days, 5 Hours, 27 Min
4 Days, 14 Hours, 42 Min
6 Days, 1 Hours, 1 Min
AhMaChamee aka Bryan Tindell
Class 5, Single Male
1 Days, 10 Hours, 5 Min
3 Days, 6 Hours, 20 Min
4 Days, 16 Hours, 44 Min
6 Days, 8 Hours, 28 Min
JungleJim aka James Collins
Class 1, Single Male
0 Days, 18 Hours, 54 Min
3 Days, 6 Hours, 18 Min
5 Days, 8 Hours, 34 Min
6 Days, 10 Hours, 10 Min
GhostYakr aka Laurens Willard
Class 1, Single Male
1 Days, 5 Hours, 59 Min
3 Days, 8 Hours, 6 Min
5 Days, 8 Hours, 35 Min
6 Days, 10 Hours, 10 Min
BustedRudder aka bob waters
Class 1, Single Male
1 Days, 6 Hours, 2 Min
3 Days, 9 Hours, 5 Min
5 Days, 8 Hours, 21 Min
6 Days, 11 Hours, 5 Min
stripbuilder aka John Craun
Class 2, Single Male
1 Days, 10 Hours, 15 Min
3 Days, 15 Hours, 14 Min
5 Days, 9 Hours, 59 Min
6 Days, 11 Hours, 47 Min
AlexO aka Alexandru Oancea
Class 1, Single Male
2 Days, 5 Hours, 2 Min
4 Days, 1 Hours, 35 Min
5 Days, 18 Hours, 45 Min
6 Days, 18 Hours, 30 Min
Paddlemaker and UrbanInuit aka David  Wicks and Dennis Pidgeon
Class 1, Double Male
1 Days, 10 Hours, 20 Min
4 Days, 6 Hours, 39 Min
5 Days, 23 Hours, 25 Min
6 Days, 22 Hours, 55 Min
Tyro and Paddlecarver aka Joseph Mullen and Ed Engel
Class 3, Double Male
1 Days, 8 Hours, 44 Min
4 Days, 9 Hours, 59 Min
6 Days, 9 Hours, 33 Min
7 Days, 6 Hours, 57 Min
LeatherLungs aka Neil Calore
Class 4, Single Male
1 Days, 9 Hours, 1 Min
4 Days, 10 Hours, 33 Min
6 Days, 6 Hours, 32 Min
7 Days, 11 Hours, 30 Min

Ultimate Florida Challenge 2012

This Ultimate Challenge is an expedition-style adventure race for kayaks, canoes, and small sailboats.  The race circumnavigates Florida and covers roughly 1200 miles including a 40-mile portage connecting the St. Marys River to the Suwannee River.  There are five stages with the first stage being the Everglades Challenge.  There are special rules that apply to the portage for Class 4 and Class 5 boats so all WaterTribe classes and divisions can participate.

This was the toughest UFC to date, with 4 finishers (3 solo and one double) out of 11 entrants and 10 starters.  I will have to say though, that every one of them looked more relaxed at the finish than they did at CP-2!

Challenger
Class
Stage 1, 300 Miles Key Largo
Stage 2, 520 Miles Sebastian Inlet
Stage 3, 710 Miles Fort Clinch
Stage 4, 1080 Miles Cedar Key
Finish, 1200 Miles Fort Desoto
SandyBottom and SOS aka Dawn Stewart and Alan Stewart
Class M, Double Mixed
5 Days, 13 Hours, 7 Min
10 Days, 10 Hours, 12 Min
13 Days, 5 Hours, 15 Min
22 Days, 2 Hours, 27 Min
23 Days, 5 Hours, 7 Min
MosquitoMagnet aka wayne albert
Class 1, Single Male
5 Days, 14 Hours, 52 Min
10 Days, 17 Hours, 3 Min
15 Days, 13 Hours, 17 Min
23 Days, 15 Hours, 14 Min
26 Days, 8 Hours, 27 Min
Whale aka Bill Whale
Class 3, Single Male
6 Days, 11 Hours, 48 Min
11 Days, 10 Hours, 22 Min
16 Days, 9 Hours, 58 Min
24 Days, 9 Hours, 53 Min
27 Days, 5 Hours, 48 Min
riverslayer aka Rod Price
Class 1, Single Male
6 Days, 11 Hours, 46 Min
11 Days, 10 Hours, 21 Min
16 Days, 9 Hours, 57 Min
24 Days, 9 Hours, 50 Min
27 Days, 5 Hours, 48 Min
Advertisements
This entry was posted in Uncategorized and tagged , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s